Below is the list of nominations for the 84th annual Academy Awards.  Winners will be italicized and marked with an asterisk (*).

————————

Best Picture
** “The Artist”
– “The Descendants”
– “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”
– “The Help”
– “Hugo”
– “Midnight in Paris”
– “Moneyball”
– “The Tree of Life”
– “War Horse”

Best Actor
– Demián Bichir in “A Better Life”
– George Clooney in “The Descendants”
** Jean Dujardin in “The Artist”
– Gary Oldman in “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
– Brad Pitt in “Moneyball”

Best Actress
– Glenn Close in “Albert Nobbs”
– Viola Davis in “The Help”
– Rooney Mara in “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
** Meryl Streep in “The Iron Lady”
– Michelle Williams in “My Week with Marilyn”

Best Supporting Actor
– Kenneth Branagh in “My Week with Marilyn”
– Jonah Hill in “Moneyball”
– Nick Nolte in “Warrior”
** Christopher Plummer in “Beginners”
– Max von Sydow in “Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close”

Best Supporting Actress
– Bérénice Bejo in “The Artist”
– Jessica Chastain in “The Help”
– Melissa McCarthy in “Bridesmaids”
– Janet McTeer in “Albert Nobbs”
** Octavia Spencer in “The Help”

Animated Feature
– “A Cat in Paris”
– “Chico & Rita”
– “Kung Fu Panda 2″
– “Puss in Boots”
**”Rango”

Art Direction
– “The Artist”
– “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
** “Hugo”
– “Midnight in Paris”
– “War Horse”

Cinematography
– “The Artist”
– “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
** “Hugo”
– “The Tree of Life”
– “War Horse”

Costume Design
– “Anonymous”
**”The Artist”
– “Hugo”
– “Jane Eyre”
– “W.E.”

Directing
** “The Artist”
– “The Descendants”
– “Hugo”
– “Midnight in Paris”
– “The Tree of Life”

Documentary Feature
– “Hell and Back Again”
– “If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front”
– “Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory”
– “Pina”
** “Undefeated”


Documentary Short
– “The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement”
– “God Is the Bigger Elvis”
– “Incident in New Baghdad”
** “Saving Face”
– “The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom”

Film Editing
– “The Artist”
– “The Descendants”
** “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
– “Hugo”
– “Moneyball”

Foreign Language Film
– “Bullhead”
– “Footnote”
– “In Darkness”
– “Monsieur Lazhar”
**”A Separation”

Makeup
– “Albert Nobbs”
– “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
** “The Iron Lady”

Original Score
– “The Adventures of Tintin”
** “The Artist”
– “Hugo”
– “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”
– “War Horse”

Original Song
** “Man or Muppet” from “The Muppets”
– “Real in Rio” from “Rio”

Animated Short Film
– “Dimanche/Sunday”
** “The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore”
– “La Luna”
– “A Morning Stroll”
-  “Wild Life”

Live Action Short Film
– “Pentecost”
– “Raju”
** “The Shore”
– “Time Freak”
– “Tuba Atlantic”

Sound Editing
– “Drive”
– “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
** “Hugo”
– “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
– “War Horse”

Sound Mixing
– “The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo”
** “Hugo”
– “Moneyball”
– “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”
– “War Horse”

Visual Effects
– “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2″
** “Hugo”
– “Real Steel”
– “Rise of the Planet of the Apes”
– “Transformers: Dark of the Moon”

Adapted Screenplay
** “The Descendants”
– “Hugo”
– “The Ides of March”
– “Moneyball”
– “Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy”

Original Screenplay
– “The Artist”
– “Bridesmaids”
– “Margin Call”
** “Midnight in Paris”
– “A Separation”